Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Fairmont Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Fairmont AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Fairmont West Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Fairmont WV Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Fairmont Crime Index 4512365.54479.3
 
Fairmont Violent Crimes 51267.5553.5
Fairmont Murders 15.27
Fairmont Rapes 631.533.1
Fairmont Robberies 1052.4205.8
Fairmont Aggravated Assaults 34178.3336.5
 
Fairmont Property Crimes 40020983906.1
Fairmont Burglaries 111582.2813.2
Fairmont Larceny/Thefts 2551337.52601.7
Fairmont Motor Vehicle Thefts 34178.3501.5
 
Fairmont Arsons 1  841.96N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Fairmont crime collection area population of 19,066.
  • Fairmont crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Fairmont crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Fairmont

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Fairmont crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Fairmont crime level is worse than national average.

 FAIRMONT STATISTICS
 Fairmont Population: 19097
 Male Population: 8887
 Female Population: 10210
 Households: 8447
 Median Age: 39
 Average Household Size: 2.16
Fairmont Population
Fairmont Crime Level:

 MORE WV CRIME STATS
  Charleston
  Morgantown
  Huntington
  Beckley
  Bluefield
  Parkersburg
  Martinsburg
  Fairmont
  Vienna
  Clarksburg
  Wheeling
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement